Myrrh Essential Oil 5ml | Aromatherapy Oil
With a musky, dry and delicately smoky scent, our Myrrh Essential Oil is a wonderful addition to your aromatherapy kit. Myrrh is one of the most well known historic essential oils, with documentation suggesting it was used by ancient Egyptians for embalming, in cosmetics and it's therapeutic qualities are frequently mentioned in the Old and New testaments.
Our Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrh) is derived from the resinous extract, with steam distillation from Somalia. Myrrh Essential Oil is notoriously thick in quality and blends well with other base notes: frankincense, patchouli and sandalwood, or floral notes: lavender, rose and palmarosa. You will find myrrh essential oil in our Abundance Essential Oil Blend.
You don't need to be an ancient Egyptian woman to benefit from the qualities of myrrh essential oil. The natural antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory qualities of this oil make it a wonderful addition to cosmetics and skin care products - a little goes a long way. Myrrh essential oil also has a history of use with meditation and healing, it is considered to be of value for those who feel emotionally stuck and need to move forward in life.
Myrrh essential oil is cooling for both heated emotions and skin conditions. It is centring and grounding, purifying and helps to amplify strength and courage.