Jojoba (Not an Oil)
Posted on 19 February 2014 by Marie Hunter
The oily liquid nature of jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) makes most of us want to refer to this wonderful golden fluid as oil; however, it is more accurate to refer to jojoba as a wax ester. Not being entirely oily in nature, and quite similar in structure to our own skin wax esters, jojoba makes a suitable moisturiser for oily skin and refreshing change for those with temperamental or sensitive skin.
Healthy, young skin sebum is said to be comprised of up to 30% wax esters. As we grow older, our own manufacture of these wax esters slows down, eventually resulting in loss of moisture in the skin and subsequent aging.
Jojoba is the only known plant to produce wax esters instead of plant oils, so it makes sense that applying jojoba directly to your skin can help replenish these declining wax esters and improve the texture of your skin.
Jojoba is also packed full of omega 6 and 9 fatty acids, vitamins A, D and E and a load of naturally occurring antioxidants that help to protect and nourish your skin. These nutrients make jojoba a fabulous tonic for your skin, it is hypoallergenic, so suitable for those with sensitive skin, and, since it is not oily, it is great for those with a tendency breakouts and acne. Jojoba is also a great wrinkle fighter and stretch mark preventer and is helpful for reducing the appearance and of wrinkles and scars.
Jojoba is suitable for most skin types, including pregnant mums and newborn babies. Those with skin rashes such as dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema will benefit from using jojoba oil regularly, and for babies with cradle cap or nappy rash, jojoba will help to rebalance the skin’s natural balance, without chemicals, fragrance or preservatives.
Using jojoba on its own is perfect for every type of skin, check out our range of 100% jojoba skin care products here or visit us in store to sample some of our natural skincare products enriched with jojoba.